62 Bulldogs Named to 2023-24 NSIC Winter All-Academic Teams
UMD Bulldogs "ALLETE" Moments: Classroom
Throughout this year, UMD Athletics is partnering with Minnesota Power, ALLETE to highlight the Bulldogs accomplishments in the 3 C's: Classroom, Competition, Community.
The four University of Minnesota Duluth athletic teams that competed during 2023-24 winter athletic season had a combined total of 62 student athletes earn Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference All-Academic honors, the conference announced Thursday.
UMD also had 38 winter student athletes who were named to the NSIC All-Academic Team of Excellence, which requires a student athlete to have a 3.60 cumulative GPA or higher. All 62 student athletes earned NSIC All-Academic Team membership that requires a 3.20 cumulative GPA or higher.
Below are the Bulldog 2023-24 NSIC All-Academic Team members by sport. Each NSIC Academic Team of Excellence honoree is denoted with a *.
Men's Basketball
*Jack Middleton Gr. Minnesota Duluth Edina, Minn.
*Austin Andrews Sr. Minnesota Duluth Eden Prairie, Minn.
*Lincoln Meister Sr. Minnesota Duluth Rochester, Minn.
Matthew Thompson Jr. Minnesota Duluth Duluth, Minn.
Noah Paulson Jr. Minnesota Duluth Duluth, Minn.
Women's Basketball
*Madelyn Granica Gr. Minnesota Duluth Amery, Wis.
*Ella Gilbertson Sr. Minnesota Duluth Lake Zurich, Ill.
*Myra Moorjani So. Minnesota Duluth Eden Prairie, Minn.
*Helen Chen So. Minnesota Duluth Menomonie, Wis.
*Abby Johnson Sr. Minnesota Duluth Eden Prairie, Minn.
Taya Hakamaki Sr. Minnesota Duluth Cromwell, Minn.
Taytum Rhoades Sr. Minnesota Duluth St. Paul, Minn.
Haley Hawkinson Jr. Minnesota Duluth Hibbing, Minn.
Augusta Boyer Sr. Minnesota Duluth Waseca, Minn.
Men's Indoor Track and Field
*Connor Kostynick So. Minnesota Duluth Perham, Minn.
*Ted Rogers Sr. Minnesota Duluth Blaine, Minn.
*Jack Van Kempen Sr. Minnesota Duluth Elbow Lake, Minn.
*Cole Brisbois So. Minnesota Duluth Forest Lake, Minn.
*Lucas Selman Sr. Minnesota Duluth Minneapolis, Minn.
*Alexander Croston Jr. Minnesota Duluth St. Francis, Minn.
*Colton Kostynick Sr. Minnesota Duluth Perham, Minn.
*Bennett Nelson So. Minnesota Duluth Iron River, Wis.
*Sam Blomberg So. Minnesota Duluth New Ulm, Minn.
*Jackson Weston So. Minnesota Duluth Grand Rapids, Minn.
Zachary Anderson So. Minnesota Duluth Blaine, Minn.
Austin Antony Sr. Minnesota Duluth Lonsdale, Minn.
Jordan Gruenes Gr. Minnesota Duluth Clear Lake, Minn.
Luke Oberleitner Jr. Minnesota Duluth St. Francis, Minn.
Nicholas Westphal Jr. Minnesota Duluth Maple Grove, Minn.
Will Heydt So. Minnesota Duluth Alexandria, Minn.
Eli Bicek Sr. Minnesota Duluth Elk River, Minn.
Bereket Loer Sr. Minnesota Duluth Wadena, Minn.
Owen Dickenson Sr. Minnesota Duluth Solon Spring, Wis.
Nathaniel Brandt So. Minnesota Duluth Deephaven, Minn.
Women's Track and Field
*Elizabeth Vanloon So. Minnesota Duluth New Brighton, Minn.
*Kate Fitzgerald So. Minnesota Duluth Mosinee, Wis.
*Jadyn Krull So. Minnesota Duluth Lakeville, Minn.
*Adalyn Lehman So. Minnesota Duluth Mosinee, Wis.
*Lauryn Renier Sr. Minnesota Duluth Oronoco, Minn.
*Alaina Hageman So. Minnesota Duluth Foley, Minn.
*Megan Gilles Sr. Minnesota Duluth Prescott, Wis.
*Megan Sandgren So. Minnesota Duluth Franklin, Minn.
*Lindsey Root Jr. Minnesota Duluth St. Charles, Minn.
*Savannah Schley Jr. Minnesota Duluth Loyal, Wis.
*Josie Bond Jr. Minnesota Duluth Lisle, Ill.
*Sabrina Segar Jr. Minnesota Duluth Fairmont, Minn.
*Jordan Grell So. Minnesota Duluth Waconia, Minn.
*Chloey Evans Sr. Minnesota Duluth Melrose, Minn.
*Kira Almsberger So. Minnesota Duluth Olathe, Kan.
*Camilla Millett So. Minnesota Duluth West St. Paul, Minn.
*Marybeth Mathews So. Minnesota Duluth Bemidji, Minn.
*Alexandra Bragg Sr. Minnesota Duluth Andover, Minn.
*Eve Anderson Jr. Minnesota Duluth Mankato, Minn.
*Emily Jones Jr. Minnesota Duluth Cambridge, Minn.
Maddie Verkerke Sr. Minnesota Duluth White Bear Lake, Minn.
Rebekah Muhlenkamp Jr. Minnesota Duluth Swanville, Minn.
Francine Seidel Sr. Minnesota Duluth Medford, Wis.
Anna Palodichuk Sr. Minnesota Duluth Farmington, Minn.
Julia Nielsen Sr. Minnesota Duluth Andover, Minn.
Bryn London Sr. Minnesota Duluth Rockford, Minn.
Kathryn Wraspir So. Minnesota Duluth Roseville, Minn.
Svea Smestad So. Minnesota Duluth Fergus Falls, Minn.
Players Mentioned
Players Mentioned
Latest Women's Basketball News
- UMD Athletics Hosts Second Annual Bulldog AwardsThe University of Minnesota Duluth Athletic Department held its second annual Bulldog Awards Tuesday night inside the Marshall Performing Art Center on campus, with almost 500 Bulldog student athletes in attendance and local community members in attendance.
- Women’s Basketball Earns Four Selections to CSC Academic All District TeamThe University of Minnesota Duluth women's basketball team had four players named to the College Sports Communicators (CSC) Academic All District team for the 2023-24 season: sophomore Myra Moorjani, graduate student Madelyn Granica, redshirt senior Abby Johnson, and senior Ella Gilbertson.
- Rhoades Sets Three New Career Highs as Women’s Basketball Falls to UMary in NSIC SemifinalsThe University of Minnesota Duluth women's basketball team has their Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) tournament run come to a close, falling to the University of Mary Marauders in the semifinal round tonight.
- Women’s Basketball Heads to NSIC Semifinal Round Against UMaryThe University of Minnesota Duluth women's basketball team moves on to the next round in the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) tournament, taking on the University of Mary Marauders in the tournament's semifinal round.
- Women’s Basketball Stays Alive in Sioux Falls, Completing the Comeback Over CSP in the NSIC QuarterfinalsThe University of Minnesota Duluth women's basketball team stays alive at the Sanford Pentagon, completing the 66-57 comeback victory over the Concordia St. Paul Golden Bears in the quarterfinal round of the Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) tournament.
- Women’s Basketball Faces CSP in Quarterfinal Round of NSIC TournamentThe University of Minnesota Duluth women's basketball team continues their Northern Sun Intercollegiate Conference (NSIC) postseason tournament run, this time with a matchup against the Concordia St. Paul Golden Bears in the quarterfinal round.